October 04, 2022

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the TTG Media Inc.(“TTG Media”) website, products, services, and contests and promotions available through or from TTG Media.

TTG Media values its customers and respects your privacy. TTG Media recognizes that it must maintain and use your personal information responsibly. We have created this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy, and to advise you about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information provided through this website, by mail, telephone, in person, through a contest or promotion, or otherwise. This Policy also provides you the ability to “opt-out” of providing personal information that you do not wish to provide and to access, change or remove any personal information already collected. TTG Media will not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than in compliance with this Policy.

Canadians have certain rights under Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”) to protection from unsolicited and malicious electronic communications.

The terms “we”, “us”, and “our” used in this Policy refer, collectively, to TTG Media and its affiliates, divisions, successors and assigns and their respective employees, mandatories and agents.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?
Any time you submit your contact information or enter a contest through this website or any other TTG Media website including any of TTG Media’s social networking websites and web pages such as Facebook, Twitter or YouTube, or otherwise provide personal information to TTG Media (including in regular correspondence via mail or e-mail), may be collected, used and disclosed by TTG Media for various purposes as described herein. As a result of these actions, you might supply us with personal information, such as your name, date of birth, e-mail, postal addresses, telephone number(s), credit card information, product interest information and financial information, and in certain circumstances, your comments, suggestions, ideas, opinions and product interests.

HOW IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?
We identify the purpose for which personal information will be used typically at or before the time the personal information is collected. Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy, the purposes set out in the terms and conditions of any product, service, program, contest, promotion or event in connection with which personal information was collected, purposes required by law and uses consistent with any of those purposes. As new purposes may develop over time, we may update this Policy so we encourage you to review this Policy periodically online. TTG Media collects, uses and shares personal information for the following purposes, which involve, among other things, the activities described for each:

  • Maintain contact with you and provide you with ongoing personalized service and help us to better understand and respond to your needs and preferences;
  • Enable you to participate in our promotions and contests; and
  • Develop, improve, market and provide our products and services, and manage our business.

TO WHOM MAY MY PERSONAL INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED?
We will not disclose your personal information to any non-affiliated third party without your prior consent, other than as provided below:

In the event you provide personal information in connection with a contest or promotion involving the cooperation or affiliation of TTG Media with another contest or promotion related organization, we may share your information with such contest or promotion related organization, but only to the extent required to allow for your full participation in such contest or promotion.

HOW DO I EXERCISE MY CHOICES ABOUT THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We want you to know that you have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information as follows:

You have the choice simply not to submit any personal information to us, however this may limit our ability to serve you as it may prevent you from participating in our contests. You may also choose only to submit information constituting required fields when completing contest entries.

In the event that you have already consented to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information, you may subsequently “opt-out” at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting us using the information contained in the “Contacting us” section below.

HOW CAN I ACCESS OR CHANGE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION OR MAKE INQUIRIES OR COMPLAINTS IN RELATION TO THIS POLICY AND THE COMPANY’S PRIVACY PRACTICES?
You are entitled to request access to, and, if necessary, correct your personal information collected by us. In order to make such a request, please contact us using the information contained in the “Contacting us” section below.

HOW LONG IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION RETAINED?
We will keep your personal information only as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Policy, or such longer period as may be required by applicable law.

HOW SECURE IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
TTG Media strives to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical safeguards with respect to its websites and offices so as to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. Our safeguards also apply to our disposal or destruction of personal information.

We also seek to ensure that any personal information in our custody is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that personal information.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

POLICY CHANGES
If we decide to change this Policy, we will post these changes on this website so that you can be updated as to what information we gather, how that information may be used. Following the posting of such changes, you will be bound by such changes unless you advise us in writing that you wish to withdraw your consent (as per the procedure outlined above). You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Policy and any changes thereto.

CONTACTING US
TTG Media encourages you to review this Policy periodically. If you have any questions about how we treat your personal information, please contact us using the contact information listed below.

BY E-MAIL: paula@ttgcourseguide.com
BY PHONE: 1-800-360-9959
BY POST MAIL: 1-4187 Longmoor Drive, Burlington, ON L7L 5J9

If you have a product, service, program, or are participating in a promotion, contest or event that is offered by a third party in cooperation with TTG Media, the third party may hold certain of your personal information. Should you have any questions or concerns, we will direct you to the appropriate contact so that you may make enquiries as to that party’s privacy policies and practices.

At TTG Media, we understand the responsibility that comes along with collecting, using and sharing personal information. In adopting and adhering to this Policy, we assure you that the personal information we collect will be used in an appropriate and responsible manner.